This policy sets out how University of UI (“UI”) will treat information we learn about you when you visit our website at https://www.up.phinma.edu.ph (“Website”).

 

This policy (together with our Data Protection Policy and our Website Terms and Conditions) set out the basis on which any personal data from visitors to our Website is collected.

 

Our Website uses cookies. By using our Website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy (see Section 2 for further information about cookies and how we use them).

 

For the purposes of the Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012 (“the Act”), the data controller is University of Iloilo. As of July 2018 Our data protection registration number is still pending from the National Privacy Commission (Republic of the Philippines) and will be updated in this present policy as soon as the information becomes known to University of Iloilo.

 

 

(1) What information do we collect?

UI may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use the Website:

 

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this Website including your computer’s IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, number of page views and navigation around our Website. However, such information is collected anonymously and NOT linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We may use analytics tool to track this information.

 

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and UI on or in relation to this Website.

 

(c) information that you provide to UI for the purpose of registering, enrolling and/or registering to special events, requesting information and or sending specific inquiries with us including contact details and other relevant information that may or may not identify you as an individual.

 

(d) information that you provide to UI for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters including your email address.

 

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us, or which is provided by third parties, including in the context of your relationship with UI as a parent, teacher or student, as more fully set out in the Data Protection Policy.

 

 

(2) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests to display a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. Such information is collected anonymously and NOT linked to information that identifies you as an individual.

 

The Website uses both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. We use session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the Website. We use persistent cookies to enable our Website to recognize you when you visit and login to view secure content. This website may use occasionally analytics tools and maps.

 

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 30 days.

 

Browsers will generally by default accept cookies, but most will allow you to change the browser settings to reject some or all cookies. If you choose not to receive the Website cookies, your experience with our Website may well not be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies, and some parts of the Website may not work at all.

 

 

(3) Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to UI via this website will be used strictly in accordance with the Act, for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, the school’s Data Protection Policy or in relevant parts of the Website, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

 

In particular, by using the Website and submitting your personal information to it you acknowledge and agree that we may use your personal information to:

 

(a) administer the Website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the Website;

(d) provide third parties (such as marketing consultants) with statistical information about our users – but it will NOT be possible to identify any particular user by virtue of this statistical data;

(e) deal with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Website.

 

 

(4) Communication with you

We may use your contact details to communicate with you for the purposes set out above, and to inform you of changes to our services in accordance with our Website Terms and Conditions.

 

By submitting your personal information, you agree that we may also use your contact details to:

 

(a) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested; and

(b) send to you our newsletters and other communications relating to the business of the school which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology, unless you have indicated that you would prefer not to receive these (i) by taking advantage of any automatic opt-out facility in any email we send you; (ii) by means which may be provided on the Website; or (iii) by informing dpo.ui@phinma.edu.ph that you no longer wish to receive communications from us.

 

 

(5) Disclosures

UI may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors or other third parties insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and the school’s Data Protection Policy.

 

In addition, we may need to disclose your personal information:

 

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

(d) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information; and

(e) as is otherwise reasonably necessary for the operation of the Website and UI

 

 

(6) International data transfers

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the ASEAN region.

 

By submitting your personal data you expressly agree to such transfers, storage or processing of your personal information.

 

 

(7) Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

 

We will store all the personal information you provide to us via the Website on our secure servers or other secure servers provided and maintained by third party vendors.

 

If ever applicable, all electronic transactions containing credit card details you make to us through the Website will be encrypted using SSL technology.

 

However, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and UI cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except in the event that you would be asked to log in to the Website).

 

 

(8) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on this page and, where appropriate, notifying you of the change by e-mail.

 

 

(9) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you for as long as you provide us a way to formally identify you as the genuine physical person owning the said data.

 

Any individual wishing to access their personal information should put their request in writing to the Data Protection Officer (DPO).

 

UI will respond to such written requests as soon as is reasonably practical and in any event, within the statutory time limits.

 

Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity, and UI may charge an administration fee for providing this information.

 

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law. If we are unsure of your identity, we will never release your personal information.

 

 

(10) Third party websites

The Website may contain links to other websites. UI is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

 

(11) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

 

(12) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email at dpo.ui@phinma.edu.ph or by post to: The Data Protection Officer, Office of the President, University of Iloilo, Rizal Street, Iloilo City, 5000 Iloilo. The name and contact details of the UI DPO is posted in this website and information is kept accurate and updated.

Privacy Policy

PHINMA University of Iloilo|  +63 (033) 338-1071| info@ui.phinma.edu.ph | Privacy Policy